Wednesday, May 13, 2009

Pardon Me...

...life happening here.
I just seem to be one of those people who just happen to have the worst luck at the most inconvenient of times.

It all started about 2 weeks ago.
I had begun my spring cleaning.. out with the old and in with.. well, nothing..

I was upstairs grabbing laundry from the basket when I hear a loud *CRASH* which naturally made me jump 6 feet out of my skin..
It was one of those "Oh my Gawd, I don't want to know" crashes, because somewhere in the back of your mind you realize that you've just lost a boatload of money and have yet another mess to clean up.

Naturally, my first assumption was the the itty-bitty-kitty committee had broken something - perhaps hopped onto the kitchen counter and knocked over the dish-drainer...
and that I now I would have shards of glass all over the kitchen floor that would some how find their way into one of my bare feet ...

No, what I had found was that the cupboard which housed my dinnerware was no longer on the wall.

.. all my *china* was on the kitchen floor. I say China because all my plates were of oriental detail.. not actually good china.. :)
(Do not look at my messy fridge okay.. you are supposed to be looking at the gaping white space where a cupboard once stood proudly!!)

Of course, everyone was just kinda sitting around with that "I didn't do it" look on their faces..

So yeah.. there was THAT..
and as you know.. for the past few weeks (going on 3 weeks now) - I've been dealing with the issue of my desktop computer.

It's true what they say.. NOTHING IN LIFE IS FREE.. not even your *free* security as part of a Internet Package deal. I have McAfees because I have Comcast Internet. I used to run Nortons.. but in truth they are all CRAP .. I've known my fair share of h@ck3rs and there is ALWAYS a backdoor to sneak in IF they really want in..

However, the problem is I have a self-contained Dell computer. Which means that to reformat I have to reformat from the hard-drive which is already infected.
So I am pretty much screwed!
And The Hub is being a stubborn ass about helping me with this..

"You do this, then that - then it will be done. What do you need me to do?!"

hmm...
What do I need you for?? I already have the kids... and I CAN GET your money with a good attorney...
don't push it buster!

But yeah.. there's been that..
Which is funny in a way.. looking back..
I would sit for HOURS watching the Virus Scan run... why?
What was I waiting for??
Did I really expect it to rear it's ugly head and say "Hi, I've wreaked enough havoc on your computer.. I am done now.. wanna delete me? Go here and do this!"
But it was like some horrific roadside accident... you sit there helpless, but can't take your eyes off the chaos.

But through it all... through all of this chaos disorder... this drama that seems to be the instruction manual to my life..
I was trying to make the girls' birthday pressies (which still are NOT done... *sigh*) They've seen so many of them walk out the front door for other little girls.. less deserving children (okay, perhaps not less deserving.. but THEY think they deserve a doll more than some other kid.. )

I have them closer to finished than these pictures prove... the purple one.. who just appears as a head in these photos .. actually has a body with arms and one leg...
poor thing is still bald... and missing a leg.. but hey.. no one is perfect right?

I am going to try to finish them up this week..
I bought the girls a few Barbie accessories (which PALE in comparison to the PlayStation II their daddy got them.. Pfft) but hopefully this weekend..
Hopefully...

Okay.. so to end this little titter (or is that now twitter.. btw.. what the heck is Twitter???)..
I shall leave on a happy note...
I couldn't help but to hear the Ronettes each time my mail guy would pull up to the box...

"WAIT.. Oh yes wait a min Mr. PostMan... Waaaayayayait Mr. PostMan....
Please Mr. PostMan look and see (oh yeah) if there's a letter in your bag for me..."

(Okay, a few years before my time.. but I LOVE the classics...)
Ah hah. didn't think you would come here and get the whole song and dance huh? I am just full of surprises...
and one day... so was Mr. PostMan

My Annie's Attic order had finally arrived!

13 comments:

Marie said...

Hi, you do make mesmile I love your kitty cats they are adorable plus the little dancing girl you are making is great the dress looks beautiful is this your design?

D said...

OMG....I am gasping at the huge white wall with nothing on it remembering the same thing happened to me about 4 years ago...lol We went to home depot and got a pretty glass front cabinet and put all the pretty crystal glasses that belonged to my grandmother in there for pretty display. Well, needless to say...I have 2 glasses left *sigh* I was sick!!!
Aw, your still burning your candle from both ends. I have faith in you tho, you will have the girls pressies done soon. It will be like having a birthday all over again for them when you do..lol
Thanks for the walk down memory lane...I love that song :))

Sandy said...

you started my day out with a chuckle but I'm sure everything will work out for you

Brenda said...

WOW! What a way to start a day! But made me chuckle....the same thing happened to me at my grannies when I was about 6 or so I recall......and the babies all sat around just like yours looking like "I didn't do that, did I?!?!?!"....but on a lighter note, I am sooo glad your day got better with the arrival of the postman, and yes, I remember that song...more along my timeline...LOL...thanks for the walk along memory lane!! Huggs!

Debbie said...

Your just too funny! So sorry about your cabinet gravity just sucks!
I was LMAO to the remark about hubby. I am also glad your day got better as the arrival of the postman! I do remember that song that my older sisters liked, hehehe.

vicki said...

you have safe my day smile.what a lovely cat you have.one day I will try work whid tomas camera and take photo on my cat evis pressley smile.
my my what a day you have smile

meme said...

I'm just so thankful you weren't standing in front of the cabinet! That's where I was when my parent's cabinet decided gravity was a great idea. I was about 16 and weighed all of 95 pounds. Looking back on it, I really wish someone had had a camera. It was not funny at the time, but it makes me chuckle now. I was holdling the cabinet up with one hand and holding the door closed with the other (it had all the plates and glassware in it). I was screaming at the top of my lungs!

Isa said...

:-)) I just love to read your blogs :-))
Your cats are really too cute... unfortunately you won't send the baby one overseas, will you? :((
Sorry for your "China", but the most important is that no one got hurt :-))
Have a good time reading your postman (is he handsome? Mine isn't bad he he) package and finishing your girls' presents :-)

Corla said...

No one ever thinks about the cupboards falling. I have never had any fall. Glad no one was hurt. Love your kitties. They are precious. Hope you get the dolls done for the girls:-) Hugs

Muffin said...

Cats do seem to have the air of "Who me?" innocence look down to a science. All cats do. I have no idea what a Twitter is...I just recently made my way to Facebook, lol. And I'm glad the mailman did make your day brighter.

Krissy said...

omg! you remind me of that little dude from the Flintstones----uh, Schleprock?!? LOL
You have definitely had a week from the hot place, hope it only goes up from there, only so much one person can take.
Your b-day prezzies are adorable! They are coming together so prettily. And, LOVE your fur-babies! Makes me miss my old siamese Bleu!

Debi said...

Once again I am sitting here laughing...not at the demise of your cabinets...but of the way you tell your story. You are a hoot gf !!! The kitties are soooo gorgeous!!! and....NO I still don't want one....lol At least one good thing....you can't get arrested for those body parts and I am surprised the furry felines hadn't made away with the body parts, they look as thought they would make interesting kitty play things :-)
Does your postman wear sexy shorts in the summer?? LOL

Goth said...

KATT, you could write OBITUARIES that would make people laugh! You have a way with words!! I hope everything is ok now!

Post a Comment

Hi and thank you for leaving your thoughts on Fiber Doodles!